CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 I82895

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of decorative tubular netting from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is described as decorative netting, item 3830, SKU #360012856. It is in the form of lay flat polyethylene tubing produced in an extrusion process. The tube is 9 feet long and has a glitter effect. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the decorative tubular netting will be 3917.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings thereforā€¦not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittingsā€¦of polyethylene. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division